Maryville University Digital Coaches Privacy Policy


Last updated: July 1st, 2021

Maryville University of St. Louis (“Maryville,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide to us in using our Digital Coaches service.

Digital Coaches is an AI-based solution that allows you to complete various University tasks such as connecting you with an enrollment advisor or setting up a payment arrangement. The service keeps transcripts of the session.

If your camera is enabled, Digital Coaches may also use a scan of face geometry data, such as facial features, facial expressions, and voice characteristics, to improve the technology and ensure the Digital Coach is appropriately responding to user interactions. We obtain your consent prior to the collection of any biometric data. For more information on how biometric data may be collected, used, and stored, please view our Biometric Information Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of Digital Coaches will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy. Please also refer to our Terms of Use regarding the proper usage of Digital Coaches.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, your use of our website (www.maryville.edu) is subject to our Website Privacy Policy, which is available here.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Digital Coaches asks for permission to access your device’s microphone and keeps a transcript of your conversations. Digital Coaches also has a chat feature that allows you to type information. You can view the chat transcript using the “show chat transcript” button. When using these features, please do not share any personal information about you or another individual.

Digital Coaches also asks for permission to access your device’s camera. If you choose to turn on your camera, Digital Coaches will collect, store, and use a scan of face geometry data, such as facial features and facial expressions, to improve the technology and ensure the Digital Coach is appropriately responding to user interactions. We obtain your written release prior to the collection of any biometric data. To understand how we may collect, use, and store biometric data, please view our Biometric Information Privacy Policy.

During your session, you may be asked to send an email to us or directed to other websites. Any information you provide while doing so will be governed by applicable Maryville or third-party privacy policies.

Digital Coaches may automatically collect certain information about the device you are using such as its IP address, hardware model, operating system, application version number, and browser, as well as geographic location on a city-regional basis. If you access the service via a browser on your mobile device, it will collect and aggregate information about whether you are accessing the service via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Any information that you provide (such as answers to questions) will be used to provide the services to you. We use the device information that we collect to maintain and support the service and to better understand how the service is being used.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We may share the information we collect with service providers who perform data services on our behalf. We use Dialogflow, a Google cloud-based product, to power the Digital Coaches voice communications. Dialogflow maintains a record of session transcripts. Google’s Privacy Policy is available here. In addition, Digital Coaches was developed by Soul Machines. Soul Machines’ Privacy Policy is available here.

We also may share information with third parties if required to do so by law or in connection with any current or prospective legal proceedings; to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention; to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order its disclosure; to any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale; and to any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

What About Cookies?

“Cookies” are small files of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive, mobile or other devices (e.g., smartphones or tablets). Digital Coaches uses cookies to estimate audience size and usage patterns and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to resolve issues and offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.

Can I Review My Information?

To review or request changes to your information, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, we do not currently interpret, respond to or alter our practices when we receive “Do Not Track” signals.

Security

We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. However, you acknowledge that no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

California Shine The Light Law

We do not disclose personal information obtained through Digital Coaches to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code Section 1798.83.

Commitment To Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, Digital Coaches does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age.

Accessibility

Maryville University strives to provide students and other individuals with disabilities with equal access to its programs, activities, and services, including through an accessible website. If you have questions, comments, or encounter any difficulty in using Digital Coaches, please e-mail webstaff@maryville.edu.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at:

Maryville University
650 Maryville University Drive
St. Louis, MO 63141
Phone: 314-529-9300
Toll-Free: 1-800-627-9855
Email: webstaff@maryville.edu