2013 Winners Circle


Top 3 Regional Winners

Vidhan Srivastava, Lindbergh High School

First Place

Vidhan Srivastava
Lindbergh High School



Katherine Hufker, Lindbergh High School

Second Place

Katherine Hufker
Lindbergh High School



Nidhi Khurana and Rajesh Satpathy, Rock Bridge High School

Third Place

Nidhi Khurana and Rajesh Satpathy
Rock Bridge High School


Sectional Presentation Winners

2013 Sectional JSEHS Winners

Behavioral Science

  1. Katherine Hufker
    Sibs of the Spectrum: Evaluating Support groups for those who have a Sibling with Autism
    Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
    Glenn Murray, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Sydney Zuraski
    Determining the Behavioral Response of Drosophila melanogaster to the Pharmaceutical Agent Modafinil (Provigil)
    Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
    Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Biology/Microbiology

  1. Vidhan Srivastava
    Identifying Co-localized Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Soil Microbial Communities Using Functional Metagenomic Selections
    Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
    Glenn Murray, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Elizabeth Xing
    The Efficacy of Gene Therapy on the Skeletal Defects of Mucopolysaccharidosis VII
    Ladue High School, St. Louis, MO

Chemistry/Biochemistry

  1. Atreyo Ghosh & Katelyn Race
    Dispersion of FeOOH on Chitosan Matrix for Simultaneous Removal of As (III) and As (IV) from Drinking Water;  Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO
    Christine Roberson, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Bryan Love
    The Catalytic Activity of an Iron (II) Amine Based Complex in the Oxidation of Alcohols
    Wentzville Holt High School, Wentzville, MO
    Jennifer Berendzen, Sponsoring Teacher

Environmental Science

  1. Paula Zaretzky
    An Investigation of the Effects of Road Salt Anti-caking Agents on the Sensitive Macroinvertbrate Caddisfly (Trichoptera) Larvae
    Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
    Chris Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Allison Reed
    Allergy Boom: Effects of Bio-accumulation in the Environment
    Mid-Buchanan High School, Faucett, MO
    Michelle Geeting, Sponsoring Teacher

General Biology

  1. Alaina Sonksen
    Determining the Behavioral  and Physiological Effects of Pentredrone-Based “Bath Salts” on Drosophila melanogaster
    Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
    Chris Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Victoria Robinson
    Investigating the Use of Enaphalodes rufulus (Red Oak Borer) as an Antimicrobial Agent
    Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
    Chris Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Physics/Engineering/Computer Science

  1. Nidhi Khurana & Rajesh Satpathy
    Biomedical Imaging Using Barcode Scanner
    Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO
    Christine Roberson, Sponsoring Teacher
  2. Christopher Beck and Austin Martin
    Design and Implementation of a Small-Scale Automated Bio-Processor
    Rockwood Summit High School, St. Louis, MO
    Tracie Summerville, Sponsoring Teacher

Missouri American Water Award

Missouri American Water Award Winners: Ann Detmer (Missouri American Water) and Sara Abbett (Student)Two $500 awards. One to Student, one to teacher.
Presenter: Ann Detmer from Missouri American Water

Student Awardee

Sara Abbett for her paper, Black is the New Green: Developing a Feasible Biochar Production System Using Poultry Litter Waste
Tuscumbia High School
Sponsoring Teacher: Connie Wyrick


Poster Awards

Kristin Geczi, Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School

First Place

Kristin Geczi
Similar Haplotypes in JPD Patients with the Balkan Mutation Indicate the Founder Effect
Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School, Des Peres, MO
Michael Cowan, Sponsoring Teacher
Award: iPod
Caleb Jones, Mansfield High School (with Kaylee Pierson)

Second Place

Caleb Jones
The Effects of Gender and Level on Ethical Performance
Mansfield High School, (with Kaylee Pierson)
Pam Probert, Sponsoring Teacher
Award: Nook


Maplewood Debate

Maplewood High School, Con Team

Maplewood, Con Team

Members: Essence Daniels-Brewer, Logan Hamilton, Paul Meuser, John O’Keefe, Alexis Telford, Catelynn Todisman
Award: $500, Plaque for school
Maplewood High School, Pro Team

Maplewood, Pro Team

Members: Thomas Barron, Essence Daniels-Brewer, Cecil Morgan, John O’Keefe, Beth Robberson, Vaiva Zokaite
Award: $250
Kathleen Dwyer, teacher for both teams


JSHS National Teacher Award

JSHS National Teacher Award: Chris ReevesChris Reeves from Camdenton High School who brought 23 students. Of these, 17 submitted research papers, 7 of which were selected for formal presentations. From these 7, four landed in the winners’ circle. Two first place sectional winners, two second place.
Award: $500


Back to Top