jshs

2014 Winners Circle

All First Place Winners L-R:  Sarah Maciorowski (Cor Jesu Academy), Sydney Zuraski (Camdenton), Daniel Hall (Camdenton), Katie Hufker (Lindbergh), John O’Keefe (Maplewood Richmond Heights), Ezra Umen and Yang Liu (Ladue Horton Watkins)

All First Place Winners
L-R: Sarah Maciorowski (Cor Jesu Academy), Sydney Zuraski (Camdenton), Daniel Hall (Camdenton), Katie Hufker (Lindbergh), John O’Keefe (Maplewood Richmond Heights), Ezra Umen and Yang Liu (Ladue Horton Watkins)

All Second Place Winners L-R: Denish Jaswal (Pattonville), Olivia Long (John Burroughs), Kaitlyn Chappell (Camdenton), Madison Blankenship (Camdenton), Morgan Henry (Camdenton), Rujie Yao (Rock Bridge)

All Second Place Winners
L-R: Denish Jaswal (Pattonville), Olivia Long (John Burroughs), Kaitlyn Chappell (Camdenton), Madison Blankenship (Camdenton), Morgan Henry (Camdenton), Rujie Yao (Rock Bridge)

Paper Session Results/Sectional 1st and 2nd place winners:

1st Place sectional award: $1,000
2nd place sectional award: $500

Behavioral Science:

First Place:
Katherine Hufker
The Impact of Inclusion Programs for High School Students with and without Special Needs
Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
Glenn Murray, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Madison Blankenship
Wiggling Away Distraction: Investigating the Effectiveness of Active Seating Devices in the Classroom
Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Biology/Microbiology


First Place:
Sarah Maciorowski

Horizontal Gene Transfer of Antibiotic Resistance Genes in the Human Gut
Cor Jesu Academy, St. Louis, MO
Lauren Goeddel, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Olivia Long

Investigating the Effects of Aging on the Differentiation Potentials of Mesenchymal Progenitor Cells
John Burroughs High School, St. Louis, MO

Chemistry/BioChem


First Place:
John O’Keefe

Investigation of Enantioselective Solvation of Chiral α-hydroxyphosphonates  by Cinchona Alkaloids by Nuclear Magnetic Resolution Spectroscopy
Maplewood Richmond Heights High School, St. Louis, MO
Kathleen Dwyer, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Denish Jaswal

The Role of Cations in the Structural Stability of Potassium Channels
Pattonville High School, Pattonville, MO
Kathleen Shearer, Sponsoring Teacher

Environmental Science


First Place:
Daniel Hall

Determining the Effects of Oxidizing Graphene on the Efficiency in a Dye Sensitized Solar Cell
Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Kaitlyn Chappell

Marine Reserves:  A Photographic Survey to Determine the Efficacy of the Glovers Reef Atoll Marine Reserve (Belize) on Coral Diversity and Abundance
Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

General Biology


First Place:
Sydney Zuraski

Determining the Behavioral Response of Drosophila melanogaster to Blue Light  (475nm) as a Wake Enhancing Stimulus
Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Morgan Henry

The Development of Alternate Planting Methods for Conspecific Crop Species: An Investigation of the Evolutionary Function of Kin Selection on Arabidopsis and Zea mays
Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO
Christopher Reeves, Sponsoring Teacher

Physics/Engineering/Computer Science

First Place:
Yang Liu
Ezra Umen

Generating and Computing Perfect Phylogenies Using Saturated Chains (Team: Liu/Umen)
Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO
Dr. John Pais, Sponsoring Teacher

Second Place:
Rujie Yao

Developing a System for the Standardized and Automatic Acquisition of Capillary Refill TIme (CRT)
Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO
Christine Roberson, Sponsoring Teacher

TOP 3 Regional Winners:

1. Katherine Hufker, Lindbergh; received a national scholarship from JSHS for $2,000

2. Yang Liu and Ezra Umen, Ladue Horton Watkins; one member received a national scholarship from JSHS for $1,500

3. Sydney Zuraski, Camdenton; received a national scholarship for $1,000.

Poster Awards:

132

1. Clay Smith; The Effects of E.coli Contamination on the Regeneration of Planaria
Mansfield High School, Mansfield, MO
Pam Probert, Sponsoring Teacher
Award: iPod

137
 2. Elsa Kunz; Analysis of TEOS and PDMS Film Coating Techniques in the Creation of Biomimetic Templates for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Central High School, St. Joseph, MO
Jay Meyers, Sponsoring Teacher
Award: Beats Head Phones

142
3. John Sparrow; Outsmarting Resistance: Determining a Diagnostically Reliable Test for Detection of High Parasite Load in Sheep
Tuscumbia High School, Tuscumbia, MO
Connie Wyrick, Sponsoring Teacher

Debate:

Resolved: “That it is appropriate for the United States Government to regulate human population through incentives.”

1) Maplewood Richmond Heights High School, Pro Team:  Paul Meuser, James Owens, Zaphron Richardson, Catelynn Todisman

 L-R: Catelynn Todisman, James Owens Zaphron Richardson, Paul Meuser

L-R: Catelynn Todisman, James Owens Zaphron Richardson, Paul Meuser

Award $700 for Science Department, Plaque for School
Kathleen Dwyer, Teacher

2) Central High- St. Joseph: Team members:  Bailey Cordonnier, Carter Hernandez, Elsa Kunz, Monica Singh

104

L-R: Bailey Cordonnier, Monica Singh, Elsa Kunz, Carter Hernandez,

Award:  $300 to Science Department

Missouri American Water:

$500 award to student
$500 award to teacher
Presenter: Ann Dettmer from Missouri America Water

Student awardee:
Paula Zaretzky for her paper, An Investigation of the Effects of Pharmaceutical Interactions Between Fluoxetine (Prozac®) and Ibuprofen on the Sensitive Macrovinvertebrate Caddisfly (Trichoptera) Larva
Camdenton High School
Sponsoring Teacher:  Christopher Reeves

L-R:  Christopher Reeves, Paula Zaretsky, Ann Dettmer

L-R: Christopher Reeves, Paula Zaretsky, Ann Dettmer

St. Louis Paint and Coating Society Award:

$1000 award to Student
$500 award to Teacher

Presenter: Chris Matthews, St. Louis Paint and Coating Society

Student awardee:
Anne Holland for her paper, The Development of an Epigallocatechin Gallate Antimicrobial Acrylic Coating for Surface Application
Camdenton High School
Sponsoring Teacher: Christopher Reeves

L-R:  Gregg Peckham (SLPCS), Anne Holland, Christopher Reeves, Chris Matthews

L-R: Gregg Peckham (SLPCS), Anne Holland, Christopher Reeves, Chris Matthews

JSHS National Teacher Award: $500

Dr. John Barr from Timberland High School, Wentzville, MO


Back to Top